Vaseline 8009-3-8


Product Deail


Vaseline

Description】White to yellowish uniform ointment, odorless, slightly mineral oil odor, drop point about 37-54 degrees. It is made from petroleum residues refined with sulfuric acid and clay, and can also be made from solid paraffin and mineral lubricants. Soluble in ether, chloroform, gasoline, benzene and other organic solvents, insoluble in water, chemical stability and good oxidation resistance.

Test items

High purity

Other

Characters

White uniform without block paste

Custom

Colors

Lighter than colorimetric solution A

Drop Point /℃

40-58

Acid value, mgKOH/g

≤0.1

Water content

Not have

Mechanical impurities

Not have

Water soluble acid or alkali

Not have

Use】Can be used as lubricant;Insulation agent;Cosmetic raw materials and medicinal ointment;Infiltration and perfusion capacitance;Can also be used for rust and waterproofing agent.